COMPETITION

SOLO/DUO/TRIO COMPETITION RESULTS

FINAL JUNE EVENT

2020

TO ALL THE DANCERS WHO JOINED US FROM AROUND THE WORLD

FOR OUR FINAL VIRTUAL COMPETITION EVENT OF THE SUMMER!

241 TOTAL ENTRIES -  5 COUNTRIES - 28 STATES

OVERALL JUDGE'S CHOICE WINNERS!

'

AN OVERALL JUDGE'S CHOICE AWARDED TO ONE SOLOIST PER AGE DIVISION, PER GENRE.

THE FOLLOWING WINNERS WILL RECEIVE 50% OFF A SOLO ENTRY TO A FUTURE IDA VIRTUAL COMPETITION!

#184 - BARBIE GIRL

GINA ZHANG

WEINA DANCE STUDIO

CHANTILLY, VA

#238 - I GOT IT 

ASHLEY SCIORTINO 

DANCE CENTRE OF THE HAMPTONS

WESTHAMPTON BEACH, NY 

#81 - IN 3'S 

CAMERON TAYLOR 

THEATRE DANCE ACADEMY

ONTARIO, CANADA

#73 - LONDON

KIERA CARD

WOODBURY DANCE CENTER

WOODBURY, MN

#67 - ARMS AROUND YOU 

ALEXA FELSON 

ZODIACS DANZN ACADEMY

OAK RIDGE, NJ

#45 - NOT ABOUT ANGELS

 AMARA KENNEDY

PAS DE DEUX HAWAII

HONOLULU, HI

#78 - FALL OUT 

ALEXYS FRIOL 

CENTER STAGE DANCE STUDIO

CHEEKTOWAGA, NY

#89 - SILENCED

BIANCA VITALE

CANADIAN DANCE UNIT

ONTARIO, CANADA

Please note - each genre must have had 10+ entries per age division to be eligible for a judge's choice award.

FOR THE FIRST TIME IN THE HISTORY OF IDA'S VIRTUAL COMPETITION,

THIS ROUTINE WAS UNANIMOUSLY NOMINATED ACROSS THE BOARD FOR

ALL OVERALL SPECIAL AWARDS BY ALL 3 JUDGES.  

#120 - KENNER BOOGIE

CARLIN KHU

H/W SCHOOL OF BALLET

ALBERTA, CANADA

WINNER RECEIVES A FREE CUSTOM PAIR OF TAP SHOES PROVIDED BY CHANTELOUP USA!

Screen Shot 2020-06-27 at 11.12.27 PM.pn

CONGRATS CARLIN ON THIS AMAZING ACHIEVEMENT!

OVERALL SPONSORED AWARDS!

A JUDGE'S CHOICE SOLOIST UNANIMOUSLY SELECTED BY ALL 3 JUDGES.

#60 - SLOW DOWN

KYLIE PECORARO

TONAWANDA DANCE ARTS

TONAWANDA, NY

#27 - BEHIND CLOSED DOORS

SOPHIA ARMSTRONG

TAPPS PERFORMING ARTS

ONTARIO, CANADA

WINNERS RECEIVE A DISCOUNT ON A DANCE BAG FROM LEVEL UP DANCE SUPPLIES + 1 FREE ENTRY INTO A FUTURE IDA VIRTUAL COMPETITION!

AWARDED TO A SOLOIST WITH BEAUTIFUL TECHNIQUE

#113 - THE ROSE

LINDI DENKEMA

DIVERSE DANCE COMPANY

ALBERTA, CANADA

#62 - DISCOMBOBULATED

OLIVIA BARNABE &

SHAYLA SYMES

ALDEANA'S ACROBATS

BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA

WINNERS RECEIVE A DISCOUNT ON A BAG FROM LEVEL UP DANCE SUPPLIES!

AWARDED TO A DUO/TRIO WHO DEMONSTRATED ARTISTRY AND STRENGTH IN THEIR MOVEMENT

#94 - ETERNITY

ADIA SKEETE &

TAYJAH DAVID

HOUSE OF DANCE

ONTARIO, CANADA

white logo.png

BOTH DANCERS RECEIVE A PAIR OF APOLLA SHOCKS!

AWARDED TO A SOLOIST WITH A BRIGHT FUTURE IN DANCE

#109 - FOOTLOOSE

RYLEIGH CHAN

MADDSPACE SINGAPORE

SINGAPORE

#215 - LET'S HEAR IT FOR ME

 AUBRIANNA PESSIA

DANCE ACADEMY

HYDE PARK, MA

goshow yourself.jpg

WINNERS RECEIVE A HAT AND 50% OFF MERCH ITEM FROM GOSHOW YOURSELF.

AWARDED TO A DANCER WHO THE JUDGE'S FEEL HAS POTENTIAL FOR A COMMERCIAL DANCE CAREER.

#236 - THE SCARLETT EFFECT

CAMPBELL CLARK

ELEVATE DANCE ACADEMY

PORTLAND, OR

#232 - JURASSIC

ELLA GILLETTE

RENNER DANCE COMPANY

CHAPEL HILL, NC

CDI WHITE.png

WINNERS RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIPS TO ATTEND AN UPCOMING COMMERCIAL DANCE INTENSIVE EVENT! 

AWARDED TO A DUO/TRIO WITH GREAT TEAMWORK AND EXECUTION

#28 - RING THEM BELLS

KATELYNN MEREDITH & OLIVIA THOMAS

APPLAUSE STUDIO

OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

WINNERS RECEIVE A DISCOUNT ON A BAG FROM LEVEL UP DANCE SUPPLIES!

AWARDED TO A 

SELF-CHOREOGRAPHED SOLOIST

#156 - INTENTIONS

AMANDA MARTZ

ASPIRE DANCE STUDIO

WESTLAKE VILLAGE, CA

#57 - LEAVE A LIGHT ON

SARAH GROUS

NORTHSTAR DANCE ACADEMY

MANCHESTER, CT

File_001.png

WINNERS RECEIVE A CUSTOM TOTE FROM ARTISTS IN MOTION APPAREL.

AWARDED TO A STUDIO WITH 5+ ENTRIES IN THE EVENT WHO SHOWED VERSATILITY, WELL-ROUNDED EDUCATION AND QUALITY DANCE TRAINING!

EQUINOX DANCE COMPANY

MIAMI, FL

ELEVATE DANCE ACADEMY

PORTLAND, OR

WEINA DANCE STUDIO

CHANTILLY, VA

STUDIO OWNERS RECEIVE A DISCOUNTED IN-STUDIO INTENSIVE FROM DANCE DEVICE LAB!

HIGH SCORE DUO/TRIO WINNERS!

1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4

THE VIDEOS OF EACH OVERALL HIGH SCORE DUO/TRIO WINNER WILL BE FEATURED ON OUR TOP 20 CHALLENGE LIVE STREAM EVENT!

THE TOP 20 CHALLENGE IS A LIVE STREAMED EVENT TAKING PLACE ON OUR WEBSITE WHERE THE TOP 20 SOLOS IN EACH AGE DIVISION WILL RE-COMPETE TO FIND OUT THE OVERALL HIGH SCORE RANKINGS AND THE WINNERS OF CASH PRIZES! 

THE TOP 3 WINNERS IN EACH AGE DIVISION WILL WIN THE FOLLOWING CASH PRIZES!

1ST PLACE

$125

2ND PLACE

$75

3RD PLACE

$50

1ST PLACE OVERALL

will win a FREE custom costume for the 2021 season from Costumes by Urzúa! (up to $1000 value)

TOP 10 IN EACH AGE DIVISION WILL WIN A DISCOUNT ON A CUSTOM COSTUME BY URZÚA!

CONGRATS TO OUR

TOP 20 CHALLENGE WINNERS!

1/16
1/21
1/21
1/21

OVERALL RANKING

 CHALLENGE 

 THE 

TO ALL THE WINNERS! 

Web Design  (3)-1.png

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST! 

COPYRIGHT © 2020

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

347-704-7050

New York, NY